Plymouth Ship and Aircraft Wrecks

Name Type Date Location

A7

Submarine

1914

Whitsand Bay

Aagtekerke

East Indiaman

1721

Bovisand Bay

Abelard

Armed Trawler

1916

Breakwater

Abraham Newland

Sailing Vessel

1801

Plymouth

Agenoria

Smack

1869

Plymouth Sound

Agenoria

Dredger

1901

Hoe, West

Agnes

Dandy

1890

Cattewater, Turnchapel

SS Ajax

Paddle steamship

1854

Mewstone

Albion

Sailing Vessel

1833

Plymouth Sound

Albion

Schooner

1837

Breakwater

Albion

Schooner

1877

Drake's Island, 200m East

Albion

Brigantine

1839

Queener Point, Rame Head

Albion

Sailing Vessel

1817

Plymouth

Alert

Ketch

1898

Cattewater

Alfonso

Hooker

1891

Penlee Point, 2 miles SSE

Alfred

Sailing Vessel

1813

Plymouth Sound

Alice

Smack

1901

Millbay, outer East pier

Allow Me

Cutter

1911

Penlee Point

Amazon

Ketch

1936

Picklecombe Fort

Amazon

Fishing Trawler

 

Amethyst

5th Rate

1811

Jennycliff Bay

Amphion

5th Rate

1796

Hamoaze

Anglesea

4th Rate

1764

Scuttled in Plymouth

Ann

Sloop

1839

Penlee Point

Annie

Barge

1896

Vanguard buoy, near

Ant

Sailing Vessel

1819

Plymouth

Apollo

Brigantine

1866

Plymouth Sound

Argo

Sailing Vessel

1799

Plymouth Sound

Arthur

Barge

Hooe Lake

HMT Asama

Armed Trawler

1941

 

Astrea

East Indiaman

1725

Cattewater

Augusta of Plymouth

Hooker

1872

Near Redding Point

Augustine

Brig

1861

Jennycliff, Batten Point

HMS Augustus

Gunvessel

1801

Hoe, east end

Aurora

Transport

1795

Plymouth Sound

Avon

Ketch

1882

Cattewater, Queen Anne's Battery

Baroda

Ketch

1890

Mewstone, the Slimers

Baron

Cutter

1886

Plymouth Sound

Baron van Pallandt van R.

Barque

1881

Jennycliff, Batten Bay

Belle

Sailing Vessel

1843

Cattewater

Belle Isle

Sailing Vessel

1762

Plymouth

Betsey

Sailing Vessel

1806

Mount Batten Rocks

Betsey

Sloop

1866

Plymouth

Blackburn Iris (S238)

Aircraft

1931

Jennycliff Bay

Blade of Wheat

Sixth Rate

1689

Millbay

Bon Ordre

Privateer

1799

Cattewater

Bon Pasteur

Lugger

1884

Breakwater

Bonaventure

Sailing Vessel

1627

Hamoaze, refloated

Bragila

Barque

1843

Bovisand Bay

Brilliant

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

British Tar

Sailing Vessel

1804

Cattewater

Briton

Ketch

1913

Jennycliff, Batten Bay

Brothers

Schooner

1852

Millbay

BW Barge

Barge

 

C-293

Barge

1941

Devonport Dockyard

Cabot

Barque

1868

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Caesar

Sailing Vessel

1760

Plymouth, near

Lifting Camel (ASP)

Lifting Camel

North of Breakwater Fort

Captain

3rd Rate

1813

Hamoaze

Caroline

Brig

1809

Cattewater

Caroline

Sloop

1853

Plym, Laira

Carouse

Schooner

1796

Plymouth Sound

Cassandra

Sailing Vessel

1834

Plymouth, near

Metta Catharina von Flensburg

Brigantine

1786

Barnpool

Catharine

Sailing Vessel

1786

Plymouth, near

Cato

Transport

1828

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Cattewater Wreck

Sailing Vessel

Cattewater

Centurion

4th Rate

1689

Mount Batten

Chancellor

Steam trawler

1934

Whitsand Bay

Charles and Henry

Fireship

1689

Cattewater

Charles and Mary

Sailing Vessel

1757

Plymouth Sound

Charles Francis

Ketch

1900

Sutton Harbour

Charlotte

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

Charming Sally

Sailing Vessel

1760

Cattewater

Christiana

Schooner

1865

Plymouth Sound

Colonist

Sailing Vessel

1824

Cattewater, Teats Hill

Colosie

Brig

1838

Ravenness Point, near

Commerce

Sailing Vessel

1834

Plymouth Sound

Commerce

Schooner

1838

Hoe, Citadel

Commerzieweathin Haupt

Brig

1865

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Concord

Sailing Vessel

1782

'Sandy Cove'

Concordia

Ketch

1824

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

Conqueror

3rd Rate

1760

Drake's Island

Constance

Sailing Vessel

1862

Drake's Island

Constance

Steamship

1888

Shagstone

Constantine

Sloop

1866

Drake's Island

HMS Coquille

5th Rate

1798

Devonport Dockyard

Cornelius

Sailing Vessel

1700

Hamoaze

Coromandel

Sailing Vessel

1808

Breakwater

Coronation

2nd Rate

1691

Penlee Point

Coronel

Sailing Vessel

1888

Plymouth Sound

Cosmopolite

Privateer

1803

Plymouth Sound

HMS Crane

Schooner

1808

Hoe, West

Crystal Palace

Lugger

1862

Breakwater, outside

Cygnet

Sailing Vessel

1891

Hoe, near

Czarowitz

Brig

1877

Cattewater, Bear's Head

Dab

Dandy

1871

Mewstone

Dahlia

Ketch

1900

Renney Rocks

Daisy

Steam Coaster

1903

freathy Cliff, Whitsand

Dart

Sailing Vessel

1833

Cattewater, Bear's Head

Dawn

Yacht

1890

Hoe, near

Dazzler

Fishing Vessel

1886

Plymouth Sound

Denbigh

Troop Ship

1780

Cattewater

Dispatch

Brig

1756

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

(HMS) Dover Prize

Hulk

1689

Plymouth Sound

Drakes Island Barge

Unknown

Drakes Island, West side

Drie Gebroeders

Sailing Vessel

1800

Cattewater

(HMS) Dunwich

6th Rate

1714

Scuttled in Plymouth

Dutton

East Indiaman

1796

Hoe, Citadel

HMS Echo

Sloop

1781

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

Eclipse

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth Sound

Edwin and Ann

Sailing Vessel

1827

Plymouth Harbour

Elise

Barque

1883

Hoe, Needles Reef

Eliza

Sloop

1852

Plymouth

Eliza and Ann

Schooner

1860

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Elizabeth

Sailing Vessel

1852

Penlee Point

Elizabeth

Schooner

1859

Mount Batten

HMT Elk

Armed Trawler

1940

Breakwater, 1.9 miles SSW

Ellen Rickmers

Barque

1882

Penlee Point

Emma

Sailing Vessel

1889

Plymouth Sound

Emmanuel

Brig

1863

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Encourage

Fishing Vessel (MFV)

1940

Breakwater, 208 deg. 6.8 cab.

Endeavour

Sailing Vessel

1798

Plymouth

Enid

Cutter

1891

Barnpool, Devil's Point

Enterprise

Barge

1898

Drakes Island, near

Enterprize

Sloop

1812

Plymouth Sound

Erin

Sailing Vessel

1818

Plymouth Sound

Erin

Brig

1833

Breakwater

Erna

Schooner

1914

Drake's Island

Espoir

Brig

1865

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Eugenie

Schooner

1893

Great Western Dock

Eureka

Cutter

1895

Sutton Harbour, near West Pier

Excelsior

Ketch

1902

Shagstone, near

Exeter and Portsmouth

Sailing Vessel

1756

Plymouth

Fair City

Schooner

1919

Breakwater

Falcon

Ketch

1971

Cawsand Bay

Fame

Sailing Vessel

1782

Barnpool, Devil's Point

Farmers Delight

Sloop

1817

Mount Batten

Favourite

Fishing Vessel

1824

Rame Head

Fearful

Brig

1872

Cobblers Channel

Fearless

Gunvessel

1804

Redding Point, Plymouth Sound

Fidelity

Sailing Vessel

1834

Mewstone

Firewater

Tug

Cattewater

Flirt

Sailing Vessel

1891

Plymouth Sound

Flora

Brig

1800

Hamoaze

Florence May

Ketch

1886

Sutton Pool

Florinda

Ketch

1896

Cattewater, Queen Anne's Battery

Fly

Sailing Vessel

1758

Plymouth Sound

Fly

Sailing Vessel

1792

Plymouth Sound

Flyvende Ulv

Indiaman

1691

Off Plymouth

Fortitude

Sailing Vessel

1791

Cattewater

Fortuna

Schooner

1880

Jennycliff, Batten Bay

HMS Foyle

Destroyer

1915

South of Penlee Point

Francis

Sailing Vessel

1884

Plymouth Sound

French Frigate

4th Rate

1801

Rame Head

Friends

Sailing Vessel

1852

River Yealm, entrance, near

Friendship

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth Harbour

Friendship

Sailing Vessel

1862

Rame Head

Frolic

Sloop

1860

Penlee Point

Fylrix

General Cargo Ship

1984

Jennycliff Bay

Gascoyne

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth Sound

General Brock

Brig

1843

Plymouth Sound

General Burton

Sailing Vessel

1765

Plymouth Sound

General Gates

Sailing Vessel

1800

Plymouth Sound

Glen Strathallan

Steam Yacht

1970

Shagstone, near

Glenrose

Steamship

1921

Devonport Dockyard

Glory

Sailing Vessel

1785

Plymouth, near

Good Intent

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

Good Intent

Sloop

1825

Rame Head

Granville

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

Graziona Annetta

Sailing Vessel

1798

Plymouth, near

Greyhound

Schooner

1867

Shagstone

Hariel Haar

Sailing Vessel

1794

Cattewater

Harmony

Brig

1822

Plymouth

Harriet Thompson

Schooner

1915

Devonport, New Passage Canal

Harwich

3rd Rate

1691

Battery Buoy

Havering

Full Rigged Ship

1860

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Haydon

Transport

1828

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Henrietta

3rd Rate

1689

Cattewater

Henry

Transport

1810

Hoe, Citadel

Hiawatha

Barque

1861

Mount Batten

Hibernia

Brig

1824

Hoe, Citadel

Hope

Sailing Vessel

1670

Rame Head

Hopper Barge No. 42

Hopper Barge

1913

Breakwater, west

Horace

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth Sound

Ida

Fishing Vessel

1889

Plymouth Sound

Imogene

6th Rate

1840

Devonport Dockyard, South dock

Indian Trader

Transport

1828

Mount Batten Rocks

Industry

Sailing Vessel

1757

Cattewater

Industry

Sailing Vessel

1773

Plymouth

Industry

Smack

1851

Mewstone

Irex

Ketch

1899

Breakwater

James

Barge

1833

Plymouth Sound

James and Elizabeth

Sloop

1811

Cattewater

SS James Eagan Layne

Steam ship

1945

Whitsand Bay

James Hattie

Fishing Vessel

1866

Mewstone

Jane

Sailing Vessel

1804

Mewstone,

Jane Matilda

Dandy

1866

Mewstone

Jasper

Sloop

1817

Cattewater, Bear's Head

Jeane Adelle

Brig

1814

Mewstone

Jeffrouw Ida Maria

Dogger

1753

Rame Head

SS Jellicoe Rose

Steam Coaster

1938

Jennycliff Bay

Jersey

Hulk

1764

 

Jessie Lawson

Transport

1828

Mount Batten Rocks

Jeune Albert

Lugger

1894

Hoe, Citadel

Johann II

Brig

1865

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

John

 

1824

Blackstone Rocks

John and Hannah

Sailing Vessel

1752

Plymouth, near

John and Martha

Sailing Vessel

1798

Plymouth Sound

John and Robert

Transport

1828

Mount Batten Rocks

John and Sukey

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

John Cutter

Sloop

1800

Plymouth Sound

John May

Brig

1880

Mount Batten breakwater

John Munro

Schooner

1866

Hoe, West

John Pardew

Schooner

1850

Lambhay Point

Jong Pieter

Sailing Vessel

1813

Plymouth Sound

Jonge Jan Swaarts

Sailing Vessel

1803

Plymouth

JST

Lugger

1883

Breakwater, East

Juffrow Edia Maria

Sailing Vessel

1774

Rame Head

Julia

Coastguard Tender

1891

Stonehouse, near

K32

Transport

1795

Hamoaze

Kate

Brigantine

1887

Plymouth Sound

HMT Kingston Alalite

Armed Trawler

1940

Off Breakwater

Kite

Flat

1901

Mount Batten Breakwater

Kitty

Sailing Vessel

1796

Plymouth

L’Amiable Maria

Brig

1786

Drake's Island

L’Effronteur

Privateer

1804

Cattewater

La Louisa

Sailing Vessel

1763

Rame Head

La Vutoire

Brig

1799

Cawsand Bay

Lady Edgcumbe

Sailing Vessel

1790

Plymouth, near

Lady of Avenel

Schooner

1877

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

Lancaster ED450G

Aircraft

1943

Breakwater, South side

Lapwing

Cutter

1817

Millbay

Laurel

Brigantine

1872

Jennycliff, Batten Bay

HMS Lavinia

5th Rate

1868

Hamoaze

Les Amis

 

1803

 

Les Deux Amis

Sailing Vessel

1803

Cattewater, Deadmans Bay

Les Trois Anges

Lugger

1872

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

Liberty

Smack

1838

Cattewater, Teats Hill

Lily of Devon

Ketch

1911

Sutton Harbour

Louisa

Troop Ship

1809

Cattewater

Lovely

Sailing Vessel

1757

Devonport Victualling Yard

Loyal Comfort

Sailing Vessel

1749

Plymouth, near

Loyalty

Sailing Vessel

1783

Mount Batten Rocks

Lucy

Tug

1890

Jennycliff Bay

Lucy Maud

Cutter

1908

Cattewater, Queen Anne's Battery

Maejub

Motor Boat

1970

Picklecombe Fort

Magdalen

Sailing Vessel

1813

Plymouth Sound

Main

Ketch

1892

Shagstone

Maria

Sailing Vessel

1760

Hoe, South West point

Maria

Sloop

1774

Drake Channel

Marie Adele

Schooner

1872

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Marie Banche

Lugger

1886

Breakwater

(HMS) Mary Galley

4th Rate

1764

Scuttled in Plymouth

Mars

Cutter

1809

Drake's Island

Mars

Sailing Vessel

1813

Plymouth Sound

Martha

Sailing Vessel

1779

Plymouth, East of

Martha

Sloop

1834

Rame Head

Mary

Sailing Vessel

1759

Plymouth, near

Mary

Sailing Vessel

1800

Cattewater

Mary

Brigantine

1795

Rame Head

Mary Ann

Sailing Vessel

1828

Bovisand Bay

Mary Ann

Sailing Vessel

1854

Breakwater

Mayflower

Brig

1843

Breakwater

FS Medoc

Patrol ship

1940

South of Rame Head

Memory

Fishing Vessel

1877

Breakwater Lighthouse, 300m West

Mentor

Sailing Vessel

1834

Staddon

Mermaid

Fireship

1693

Devonport Dockyard

Messerschmitt BF109 (13014)

Aircraft

1942

Cawsand Bay

Mewstone Ledges

Sailing Vessel

18th C

Mewstone Ledge

Mewstone Submarine

Submarine

South of Mewstone

Millbay Cannon Site

Sailing Vessel

18th C

Millbay, west

Minerva

Sailing Vessel

1763

Hoe

Miranda

Steam Yacht

1902

Hoe, Promenade Pier

Mischief

Schooner

1865

Jennycliff, Batten Reef

Miura

Sloop

1867

Plymouth Sound

Mizpah

Ketch

1899

Mewstone, 4 miles SSW

(HMS) Moor

4th Rate

1716

Scuttled in Plymouth

Myra

Fishing Vessel

1886

Plymouth Sound

Mystery

Sailing Vessel

1891

Cawsand Bay, 0.25M.

N.S. de Padron de Serra

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

Nancy

Brig

1813

Drake's Island

Nepaul

Steamship

1890

Shagstone

Neptune

Sailing Vessel

1761

Plymouth Sound

Newfoundland Convoy

Unknown

1801

Jennycliff Bay

No name

Barge

1813

Plymouth

No name

Barge

1804

Hoe

No. 9

Barge

1894

Plymouth Sound, Entrance

Nora

Dandy

1895

Breakwater Lighthouse, 200m NE

Norman

Schooner

1843

Bovisand Bay

Nova Rosa

Schooner

1883

Rame Head, near

Nuestra Senora de Almas

Sailing Vessel

1763

Plymouth Harbour

Nuova Virginia

Barque

1885

Cattewater, Cattedown

Ocean

Sloop

1853

Breakwater

Ocean Queen

Brig

1852

Mewstone, Little

Orion

Brig

1807

Millbay

Orion

Sailing Vessel

1808

Plymouth

Orion

Brigantine

1887

Breakwater

Ottowa

Schooner

1912

Jennycliff Bay

Ours

 

Penlee Point

Pallas

5th Rate

1798

Jennycliff, near Leek beds

Palmyra

Schooner

1867

Dunstone Point

Pals

Fishing Vessel

1933

Breakwater

Palsgrave

East Indiaman

1637

Drake's Island

Patriot

Sailing Vessel

1895

Breakwater, rocks

Francis Patrick (the Patrick)

Trawler

1968

South of Rame Head

Persier

Steam ship

1945

Bigbury Bay

Petrinick

Sailing Vessel

1824

Millbay

Phoenix

Transport

1811

Plymouth

Pinnace

Pinnace

1838

 

Pioneer

Ketch

1897

Cattewater, Turnchapel

Planet

Yacht

1892

Mewstone, 2 miles E x N

Plym

Dredger

1967

Cattedown, on the shore

Plympton

Yacht

1828

Mount Batten Rocks

Polly

Sailing Vessel

1787

Plymouth Sound

Polly

Dandy

1890

Jennycliff Bay

Polly

Sailing Vessel

1801

At Plymouth

FS Poulmic

Transport

1940

South of the Breakwater

Pride

Brigantine

1882

Jennycliff, Batten Cove

Princess Mary

Packet Vessel

1817

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

Prosperous

Sloop

1774

Barnpool, Firestone Bay

Providence

Sailing Vessel

1785

Hamoaze

Providence

Sailing Vessel

1786

Plymouth, near

Providence

Sailing Vessel

1796

Plymouth, near

Providence

Sailing Vessel

1798

Plymouth, near

Providence

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth Sound

Providentia

Brig

1814

Cattewater, Teats Hill

Prussian Hero

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

R H Jones

Barque

1877

Breakwater

Rame Barge

Barge

1905?

Off Rame Head

Randolph

Barque

1869

Plymouth

Ranger

Sailing Vessel

1760

Cattewater

Ranger

Sailing Vessel

1811

Plymouth

Redness

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth Sound

Resolution

Brig

1793

Cattewater

Retrench

Brig

1824

Millbay

Robert

Sailing Vessel

1794

Plymouth Sound

Roger

Trawler

1993

Hooe lake

Rosamond

Sailing Vessel

1786

Sutton Pool

SS Rosehill

Steam collier

1917

Whitsand Bay

Rothesay

Steamship

1877

Mewstone

Rover

Troop Ship

1804

Yealm Point

Rover

Sailing Vessel

1816

Barnpool, Devil's Point

Ruby

Sloop

1905

Stonehouse, Firestone Bay

Sally

Sailing Vessel

1785

Mount Batten Rocks

San Nicolao

Sailing Vessel

1780

Drake's Island

Sarah

Sailing Vessel

1758

Hamoaze, entrance

Sarah

Transport

1795

Plymouth Sound

Sarah

Sailing Vessel

1834

Plymouth

Sarah Stibbs

Smack

1865

Plymouth Sound

(HMS) Saudadoes Prize

5th Rate

1712

Scuttled in Plymouth

Scotia

Full Rigged Ship

1824

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

HMS Scylla

Warship

2004

Whitsand Bay

Sea Flower

Cutter

1889

Sutton Harbour

Seagull

Sailing Vessel

1798

Plymouth, rocks

Seanymph

Sailing Vessel

1762

Cattewater

Selina

Transport

1812

Plymouth, near

Shamrock

Hulk

1899

Jennycliff Bay

Shamrock

Fishing Vessel

1910

Breakwater, 1.5 miles S

Silver Spray

Schooner

1905

Plymouth Sound

Sincerity

Sloop

1797

Plymouth

Sophia

Yawl

1858

Renney Rocks

Southampton

Merchantman

1794

Mount Batten Point

Southampton

Sailing Vessel

1843

Plymouth Sound

Speculation

Sailing Vessel

1809

Cattewater

Speculator

Brig

1828

Mount Batten

Speedwell

Sailing Vessel

1786

Plymouth, near

Speedwell

Schooner

1860

Redding Point

Speedy

Schooner

1864

Breakwater West end

Splendid

Ketch

1892

Sutton Harbour, entrance

St Anthony

Sailing Vessel

1757

Plymouth, East of

St Lucar

Packet Vessel

1757

Plymouth Harbour

St Pierre

Brigantine

1897

Mewstone

Stafford

Sailing Vessel

1759

Hoe, West

Star of the West

Lugger

1867

Plymouth

Sultan

Schooner

1816

Mount Batten

Sunbeam

Hooker

1891

Penlee Point, 2 miles SSE

Sunderland DD852

Sunderland Flying Boat

1944

Jennycliff Bay

Sunderland ML782

Sunderland Flying Boat

1944

Plymouth Sound

Sunderland ML829

Sunderland Flying Boat

1945

Plymouth Sound

Sunderland W6054

Aircraft

1942

 

Superior

Sailing Vessel

1867

Hamoaze, Millbrook

Sussex

3rd Rate

1653

Plymouth

Swallow

Sailing Vessel

1777

Cattewater, Entrance

Swanbon

Schooner

1922

Cattewater, Queen Anne's Battery

Swift

Steamship

1892

Cattewater, Turnchapel

Syd

Yacht

1911

Barnpool, Devil's Point, West

Talavera

3rd Rate

1840

Devonport Dockyard, South dock

Tamar

Barge

1798

Mount Batten Rocks

Tarrit

Sailing Vessel

1362

Plymouth

Tavy

Ketch

1902

Penlee Point, 1 mile W

Tavy

Pilot Cutter

1995

By Breakwater Fort

Taxiarchos

Brig

1843

Rame Head

Tayrles Bay

Sailing Vessel

1771

Plymouth Harbour

Teazer

Schooner

1867

Mount Batten Rocks

Telegraph

Gun brig

1817

Hoe, East end

Temperance

Sailing Vessel

1873

Plymouth

Thames

Sailing Vessel

1781

Hoe, under

The Brothers

 

1854

 

Thetis

Sailing Vessel

1838

Breakwater

Thetis

Schooner

1880

Plymouth Sound

Thistle

Ketch

1913

Renney Rocks

Thomas

Sailing Vessel

1800

Plymouth Sound

Thomas and Elizabeth

Sailing Vessel

1757

Hoe

Thought

Sloop

1859

Rame Head

Three Brothers

Sailing Vessel

1800

Plymouth Sound

Three Sisters

Sailing Vessel

1758

Millbay

Totnes Castle

Paddle Steamer

1967

Bigbury Bay

Traveller

Sailing Vessel

1795

Plymouth Sound

Traveller

Sailing Vessel

1811

Plymouth

Trende Brodre

Brig

1811

Plymouth

Trojan

Schooner

1811

Citadel, Dutton Rocks

Twee Gezustus

Sailing Vessel

1786

Sutton Pool

Two Brothers

Sailing Vessel

1757

Plymouth Harbour

Two Brothers

Smuggler

1834

On the Breakwater

Two Friends

Sailing Vessel

1771

Plymouth

Two Sisters

Cutter

1911

Plymouth Sound, Entrance

Tyger

Sailing Vessel

1762

Plymouth

UKHO Britannia

 

 

Unanimity

Sailing Vessel

1803

Plymouth Sound

Uncle Jack

Fishing Vessel

1868

Drake's Island

Undine

Yacht

1897

Barnpool, German Rock

Unicorn (Tile wreck)

Trawler

1923

Off Rame Head

Unidentified (1)

Sailing Vessel

1596

Plymouth Harbour, rocks

Unidentified (2)

Sailing Vessel

1599

Plymouth, 'near the town'

Unidentified (3)

Sailing Vessel

1604

Plymouth Harbour, entrance

Unidentified (4)

Sailing Vessel

1628

Plymouth

Unidentified (5)

Barque

1628

Plymouth

Unidentified (6)

Sailing Vessel

1637

Cattewater

Unidentified (7)

Sailing Vessel

1666

Plymouth, on the rocks

Unidentified (8)

Sailing Vessel

1666

Drake's Island

Unidentified (9)

Sailing Vessel

1675

Plymouth Sound

Unidentified (10)

Sailing Vessel

1689

Plymouth Sound

Unidentified (11)

Sailing Vessel

1668

Rame Head

Unidentified (12)

Sloop

1804

Citadel

Unidentified (13)

Sailing Vessel

1744

Plymouth Harbour

Unidentified (14)

Sloop

1746

Cawsand Bay

Unidentified (15)

Privateer

1757

Plymouth, East of

Unidentified (16)

Sailing Vessel

1757

Plymouth, East of

Unidentified (18)

Brig

1760

Hoe

Unidentified (19)

Sailing Vessel

1764

Plymouth

Unidentified (20)

Galliot

1766

A few miles eastward of Plymouth

Unidentified (21)

Sailing Vessel

1767

Cattewater, Rocks

Unidentified (22)

Sloop

1768

Hoe, Citadel

Unidentified (23)

Sloop

1771

Cattewater

Unidentified (24)

Barge

1786

Plymouth Sound

Unidentified (25)

Fishing Vessel

1786

Plymouth Sound

Unidentified (26)

Transport

1795

Cattewater

Unidentified (28)

Brig

1803

Cattewater

Unidentified (29)

Sailing Vessel

1804

Redding Point

Unidentified (30)

Sloop

1804

Staddon Heights

Unidentified (31)

Sailing Vessel

1805

Mewstone

Unidentified (32)

Sailing Vessel

1805

Renney Rocks

Unidentified (33)

Lugger

1812

Rame Head

Unidentified (34)

Hoy

1813

Shagstone

Unidentified (36)

Smack

1878

Rame Head

Unidentified (37)

Sloop

1804

Cattewater

Unity

Flyboat

1689

Mount Batten

Unity

Sailing Vessel

1803

Cattewater, Deadman's Bay

Unity

Sailing Vessel

1806

Plymouth

Unity

Barge

1891

Barnpool, Devil's Point

Valentine

Sailing Vessel

1768

Plymouth Sound

Valentine

Brigantine

1883

Mount Batten Rocks

Vectis

Steamship

1912

Adurn Point

(HMS) Vengeance

6th Rate

1766

Scuttled in Plymouth

Venus

Dandy

1891

Cawsand Bay

Victory

Lugger

1888

Breakwater

Viking Princess

Trawler

1996

Off Yealm

Vine

Cutter

1898

Caswand Bay

Volunteer

Cutter

1896

Mutton Cove, New Pier

Vrouw Johanna

Sailing Vessel

1810

Staddon Point

W Woollven

Pilot Cutter

1925

Plymouth

Wager

Troop Ship

1746

Cawsand Bay

We Three

Ketch

1934

Breakwater

Wesley

Snow

1873

Plymouth Sound

Western Star

Schooner

1873

Wembury

White Horse

Cutter

1889

Sutton Harbour

Widgeon

Steamship

1871

Eddystone, 5 miles E

Wierkelyk

Sailing Vessel

1781

Drake's Island

William and Ann

Smack

1854

Rame Head

William Phillips

Cutter

1884

Barnpool, Devil's Point

Wilson

Sailing Vessel

1812

Plymouth, near

Young Fanny

Sailing Vessel

1809

Plymouth Sound

Yvonne

Barque

1920

Breakwater

Zeelust

Sailing Vessel

1786

Sutton Pool

If you have any more information about these ships then please contact us.