History

Resources

SHIPS Project

Contributors

Name

Vic Abbott

Plymouth University

Simon Adey-Davies

Diver

Charlotte Alexander

Plymouth University MSc

Brian Allan

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Douggie Allan

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Noeleen Allan

Aquanauts Dive Centre

John Allan

Pottery Expert

Berit Antonsen-Mortlock

Diver

Barrie Arch

Plymouth Sound BSAC

David Aris

 

Ayse Atauz

ProMare Inc

Richard Baker

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Alan Bax

POP Fort Bovisand

Mark Beattie-Edwards

NAS

Harry Bennett

Plymouth University

Peter Bernades

Dive Team 2012

Ian Berry

Mount Edgcumbe House

Dr John Betts

 

Glen E. Blache

Eyewitness

Iain Bones

Osiris Projects Ltd

Jaco Boshoff

Iziko Museums

Nigel Boston

Geosa Ltd

David Bowen

Researcher

Stuart Bridges

Plymouth University

Janet Burroughes

Plymouth University

Adam Bush

Researcher

Wendy Cahill

 

Kevin Camidge

CISMAS

Adrian Campbell

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Nikki Chaplin

Calstock Parish Archive

Tim Charlesworth

Cattewater Harbour Master

Steve Clarkson

IMASS

David Clement

South West Maritime History Society

Steve Collingwood

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Roger Collins

Rame History Group

Spencer Collins

Sonardyne International Ltd

Rex Cowan

Explorer

David Crampton

Plymouth University

Ginge Crook

Plymouth University DMC

Rob Crook

Sonardyne International Ltd

Alan Crossey

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Ian Cundy

MADU

Roger Dadds

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Paul Dart

DDRC

Sarah Dashfield

Totnes BSAC

Howard Davies

 

Jo Davies

Hydrographer

Martin Davis

Plymouth University

Martin Dean

ADUS Ltd

Michael Dougal

Plymouth University

Alan Down

Sandford & Down Diving

Chris Dykes

Diver

Richard Endsor

Researcher

Purvis Evans

Eyewitness, USA

Pete Flaxman

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Steve Fletcher

Dive team 2012

Steve Foote

Cameraman

Les Ford

Sonar Equipment Ltd

Roger Forster

NAS

Andy Fox

Photographer

Nicola Fyfe

Researcher

Simon Gibbs

Plymouth University

Catherine Gill

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Jim Gill

POP Fort Bovisand

Ashley Gould

University of Bristol

Sarah Goss

Dive Team 2012

John Greenough

Dive Team

Nicholas Hall

Royal Armouries

Mallory Haas

Researcher, USA

Mark Hagger

Plymouth University DMC

Tom Hanford

Plymouth University

Colin Hannaford

Metta Catharina Trust

Paul Harris

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Fred Harrison

Diver

Jonathan Harrison

Diver

Alex Hildred

Mary Rose Trust

Steve Hill

Plymouth University

Peter Holt

3H Consulting Ltd

Mike Holwill

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Jesper Høejdal

R2Sonic LLC

Nick Holden

Environment Agency

Matthew Howell

Plymouth University, Student

Krisztina Horvath-Nimmo

Totnes BSAC

Mike House

Diver

Doug Hrvoic

Marine Magnetics Inc.

Daniel Hughes

Archaeologist, USA

Ray Ives

Diver

Alec Jacobs

Totnes BSAC

Gwyn Jones

Plymouth University, Lecturer

Steve Keedwell

Plymouth University, Student

Nigel Kelland

Sonardyne International Ltd

Alison Kentuck

Receiver of Wreck

Jim Kilty

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Richard Kings

Dive Boat Ceeking

Richard Knights

Totnes BSAC

Alan Lane

 

David and Jill Lane

Roman river project

Annabel Lawrence

 

Mark Lawrence

ADUS Ltd

Richard Larn

Researcher

Wally Layne

Eyewitness, USA

Tris Lethaby

Royal Navy

Peter LeFevre

Researcher

Andy Liddell

MOD Salvage

Glen Lindsay

Dive boat Maid Maggie II

Steve Liscoe

Archaeologist

Rosemarie Longfield

Totnes BSAC

David McBride

Dive boat Tiburon

Peter McBride

Researcher

Innes McCartney

Researcher

Kendall McDonald

Author

Sean McTierney

InDeep Dive Cente

John Mellor

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Mark Milburn

Diver

Annette Millar

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Tony Milne

Diver

Mount Batten Watersports Centre

Sponsor

Mike Munson

Naval architect

Paul Neave

Plymouth University

Trevor Newman

Researcher

Malcolm Nimmo

Totnes BSAC

Nick Nutt

All Boat Services

John O'Brien

Diver

Neville Oldham

Diver

Nigel Overton

Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery

Derek Palmer

Dive Team 2012

Jon Parlour

Plymouth Sound BSAC

John Partridge

Sonardyne International Ltd

Dave Peake

Diver and photographer

Mark Pearce

Coronation Wreck Project

David Pelly

Sandford & Down Diving

Barry Perrins

RNLI

Brett Phaneuf

ProMare Inc

Fiona Pitt

Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery

Plymouth University

Sponsor

Jack Poleykett

Plymouth University

Mark Prior

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Rick Read

VT Flagship

Giles Richardson

University of Oxford, Diver

Steven Robinson

Diver

Steve Roue

Falmouth Divers Ltd

Richard Rowley

Volunteer intern 2012

George Sandford

Sandford & Down Diving

Tony Sardu

Plymouth Sound BSAC

Michael Schneider

Liberty Ship John W. Brown

Pete Scienewicz

HSE

Aimee Scorziello

ProMare

Martin Seymour

 

Lisa Shafe

BATSAC

Rob Shaw

MSubs Ltd

Jon Sharfman

SAHRA

Kirstie Sims

Aquanauts Dive Centre

Ian Skelton

Metta Catharina Trust

Chris Smart

University of Exeter

Derek Smith

Aquanauts Dive Centre

South West Maritime History Society

Supporter

David Spiller

Diver

Mel Sullivan

Diver

Elizabeth Swann

Plymouth University

Sue Syson

Plymouth University DMC

Gregory Tan

Plumouth University

Matt Taylor

University of Oxford, Dive Team 2012

Simon Temple

Totnes BSAC

Amelie Thebault

Plymouth University

Lindsay Thomas

ProMare Inc

David Thompson

Archaeologist, USA

Joe Tidball

Diver and Photographer

Rebecca Tye

Receiver of Wreck

Andy Waddington

Pelydryn Ltd

Sarah Ward

Archaeologist

Stew Wareing

Volunteer intern 2012

Mick Whelan

Plymouth University, DMC

Laura Whinney

Plymouth Yacht Haven

Bob Williams

Aquascan Ltd

James Williams

Swathe Services Ltd, Project Partner

Mike Williams

Volunteer

Sophie Winton

Volunteer intern 2012

Janet Witheridge

LoMAG

Robin Witheridge

LoMAG

Richard Wood

Totnes BSAC

Terry Woodcock

Diver

Steve Wright

Dive boat Seeker

And all the other divers, surveyors and shipwreck enthusiasts who have contributed to this project.